< Back to BlogPosted Nov 7, 2017

Board Highlights October 24, 2017 Organizational Meeting

Board Organizational Meeting

The Board of Trustees held their Board Organizational meeting on October 24, 2017.
The Board elected Trustee Lynn Ware as Chair and Trustee Dave Gursky as Vice-Chair.

Trustees were appointed to committees as follows:
Human Resources ATA –  Johnson, Pettifor, Ermineskin
Human Resources Support/ Administration Staff : Chair: Wilson, Becker
Audit Committee: Pettifor, Ermineskin, Axelsen,
Appreciation / Recognition Committee - Chair: Ware, Johnson, Axelsen
Board Advocacy Committee: Chair: Ware, Gursky
Board Development Committee: Chair: Ware, Gursky, Axelsen

Representative Appointments:
ASBA Zone 4:  Pettifor, Alternate: Becker
Rural School Board Caucus: Becker Alternate: Wilson
Canadian Parents for French (CPF): Johnson
ASBALE: Johnson
Community Learning Council (CLC): Johnson
Council of School Councils (COSC): Axelsen   Alternate: Gursky
Edwin Parr Representative: Pettifor
Leaders of Tomorrow: Axelsen
Maskwacis Education Council (MEC): Chair: Ermineskin, Wilson, Johnson 
Public School Board Association of Alberta (PSBAA): Becker Alternate: Wilson
Teacher Employer Bargaining Authority (TEBA): Trustee Johnson
Teacher/Board Advisory (TBAC): Chair: Ware, Johnson, Becker
Yellowhead Regional Library (YRL): Gursky, Ermineskin
School Community Health Education Partnership (SCHEP): Pettifor Alternate: Axelsen 
Wetaskiwin / Ashoro Friendship Society: Johnson Alternate: Gursky

Joint City of Wetaskiwin: Chair: Johnson, Axelsen 
Joint County of Wetaskiwin: Chair: Becker, Wilson
Joint Town of Millet Committee: Gursky, Johnson

Establishment of Board Meeting Dates & Times

The Board has determined that it will hold two Regular Board meetings per month they are scheduled on the second and last Tuesday of the month; with exceptions in November, December and June.  Board meetings will commence at 9:30 a.m. The schedule of Board meetings is available on our website. View: 2017-2018 Board Meeting Schedule

Trustee School Council Representation
Wetaskiwin Composite High School,  Parkdale School – Trustee: Axelsen
Wetaskiwin Early Education and Family Wellness Centre, Norwood – Trustee: Johnson
Centennial, École Queen Elizabeth,  – Trustee: Pettifor
Maskwacis Representative - Trustee: Ermineskin
Division 1: Gwynne, Clear Vista & Colony Schools - Trustee: Ware
Division 2: Griffith Scott - Trustee: Gursky
Division 3: Pigeon Lake, Falun, Pipestone & Lakedell - Trustee: Wilson
Division 4:  Alder Flats, Buck Mountain Central, Winfield & Lakedell - Trustee: Becker

View: Board Highlights October 24, 2017 Organizational Meeting

Previous Post Next Post

Leave a comment